DISCHARGE. The Montana Department of Justice, Division of Motor Vehicles, Discharge for Misconduct -Violation of Employer's Rules (a) Scope. employee who has completed his or her probationary period cannot be fired without good cause, as defined by Montana law. If you didn’t violate any rules, or commit “misconduct,” then you should not be disqualified. Section 39-2-904(1), MCA, specifically provides that a discharge is wrongful only if: (a) it was in retaliation for the employee’s refusal to violate public policy or for reporting a violation of public policy; (b) the discharge was not for good cause and the employee had completed the probationary period of employment; or (c) the employer violated the express provisions of its … Second, suppose you were fired for what the law calls “Simple Misconduct.”. or omission of such a. nature or so recurrent as. [Show/Hide] Who Must Apply.