For example, Florida statutes provide additional protection for "inherited IRAs" (beyond the federal ERISA) so that they can be claimed exempt from creditor actions, even in bankruptcy settings. All assets held in ERISA plans are protected from creditors even after they are rolled over to an IRA. The question before the Supreme Court in Clark was whether the proceeds in an inherited IRA meet the Bankruptcy Code's definition of retirement funds such that the proceeds are exempt from the bankruptcy estate. Specifically under Florida Statute § 222.21(2), as long as an inherited IRA is "[m]aintained in accordance with a plan or governing instrument that has been determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be exempt from taxation under s. 401(a), s. 403(a), s. 403(b), s. 408, s. 408A, s. 409, s. 414, s. 457(b), or s. 501(a) of the Internal . Retirement assets are not protected from an IRS levy. An inherited IRA is not safe from creditors. The Florida statute says that any assets or money that is payable to a beneficiary or participant in a profit sharing plan or qualified retirement account should be exempt from creditor claims.